Privacy & Cookies

We will always keep your data safe and secure.
Here's why we need it and how we use it.

 

1. The finest gear, the smoothest experience

Your data will only be used to improve your shopping experience with us.

2. Locked down and chained up

Your data is safe with us. We hate leaks as much as you do (whether it's bike tyres or databases).

3. No gibberish

We'll always communicate in a straight-forward fashion. No nonsense.

4. No spam

You decide whether you want to hear from us.

5. No longer than necessary

We'll hold on to your info for as long as necessary for us to provide the best service to you. After that, we'll delete it.

 

Protecting Your Privacy

At Urban Rider, we are fully committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (that's you!). Everyone in the Urban Rider team fully appreciates and respects how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we safeguard your privacy or if anything on this page is unclear, drop us a line at dataprotection@urbanrider.co.uk

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Urban Rider Limited.

 

 

How we use your information 

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details

Why do we need them?

Delivering your order

We need these to fulfil our contract with you and ship out your order

Sending you order updates via e-mail

We need to do this to fulfil our contract with you, so you know what's happening to your order

Sending you informative e-mails about our new products and services

Just to keep you up to date. We only send these with your permission

Showing you Urban Rider adverts as you browse the web

So you stay posted on our latest products and offers

Fraud prevention

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Urban Rider

Your date of birth

How we use your date of birth

 

You'll get a birthday present!

If you fill in your date of birth at check-out, you will receive one yearly email containing a surprise.

This does not subscribe you to our general newsletter.

Your payment details

Your card details can't be read by anyone, they are encrypted and kept safe by reputable company Sagepay.

How we use your payment information

Why do we need it?

Take payment and issue refunds

We need these to fulfil our contract with you and ship out your order

Fraud prevention

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Urban Rider

Your contact history with Urban Rider

For instance: your emails, messages on social media, phone calls etc.

How we use your contact history

Why do we need it?

Customer service and support

We need to do this to offer you the best service and perform our contract with you. 

Train our staff

The Urban Rider team is ever expanding. We put a lot of effort in training new staff so you get the best possible customer service.

Your purchase history and wishlist items

How we use your purchase history and wishlist items

Why do we need them?

Fulfill your order

We need these to fulfil our contract with you and ship out your order

Customer service and returns/exchanges

To provide you with the smoothest service and to fulfill our contract with you

Find out what products you like

To make sure our catalogue is filled with products you will love

Information about your phone and laptop, and the way you use our website

How we use this information

Why do we need it?

Improve our website

To give you the very best shopping experience possible

Protect our website

To prevent and detect fraud and to meet legal obligations about looking after your data

Your responses to our competitions and surveys

How we use this information

Why do we need it?

Execute the competition or survey 

To elect a winner (might be you!) or process the survey to improve our service

You are in no way obligated to give us any of this personal information. Our website might not work optimally if you choose not to, though, and you might not be able to buy from us if you don't, and you will be unlikely to receive optimal customer service.

We securely store personal information, and only share it with trusted companies we work with to offer you an optimal shopping experience.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers and delivery companies
  • Professional service providerssuch as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Marketplace sellers where you place an order, and Klarna where you choose to use their payment service

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Marketing messages

With your permission, we’ll send you marketing messages by email or mail, to keep you in the loop on what we're up to and help you find out about our latest and greatest products.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • Through your account settings
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting our Customer Care team 

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that it might take us a few working days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or birthday emails).

Urban Rider online adverts

Urban Rider engages in online advertising, so you might see our ads while browsing the web. We do this to keep you aware of what we're up to and what's new in our catalogue.

Like many companies, we target our banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of the Urban Rider website (for example, your Urban Rider search history, and the pages you visited on our website) or on Urban Rider banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to optimise your shopping experience. For more information on how Urban Rider uses cookies, please read our cookie policy.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information, amongst which:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like our privacy policy)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through Your Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Adjustments to our Privacy Policy

We might change this page from time to time, just so you're kept up to date on how we are processing your data.

If we make any significant changes, this will be communicated via the Urban Rider website, email, or other services.

Contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we could do better).

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

please don’t hesitate to contact our customer service team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. 

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at dataprotection@urbanrider.co.uk or else through Customer Care via the Urban Rider website. Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

Urban Rider
51 New Kings Road
SW6 4SE
London
UK

 

v1.0
12.05.2018